Tourist Visa for Ladakh

No one can escape from the beauty of Ladakh as it waltzes so effortlessly between the urban and the outdoors. One day you're on safari at the Nubra Valley, the next you’re swanning around imperial Leh. It is the largest region in the state of Jammu and Kashmir and getting a Visa is what foreign nationals need to reach Ladakh. All the foreign nationals, except citizens of neighboring Nepal and Bhutan, are required to possess a valid international travel document in the form of a national passport with a valid visa that they can get from Indian consulates all around the world. Generally, the tourist's visas are issues for six months but it depends on nationality. Some countries issue visa for a short time like three months, and longer durations such as one year. Moreover, there are five years visas available but they are meant for nationals from 18 countries - Luxembourg, France, Germany, Spain, Norway, Iceland, New Zealand, Switzerland, South Korea, Japan, Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Vietnam, and Mexico. Regardless of what be the visa duration, tourists are not allowed to remain in India for more than 6 months (180 days) at a time. But one should note that above-mentioned five-year Tourist Visa only allows stays of up to 3 months (90 days) at a time. Apart from the tourists visas, the other type of visas available for tourists are student visas, business visas, research visas, and employment visas.

On January 2010, Indian Government also introduce the tourist visa on arrival scheme. Initially, it was for citizens of five countries. Subsequently, the facility extended to more countries. In November 2014, the visa on arrival scheme was replaced by an online Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) system through which passport holders of 150 countries can apply for tourists visa.

The "E-Tourist Visa" are also available for short duration medical treatment, and casual business visits and conferences.

For latest updated Ladakh visa tourism information, check out official website at http://www.indianvisaonline.gov.in

*Along with the Visa, foreign nationals will also need an Inner Line Permit from Deputy Commissioner’s Office at Leh.

Ladakh Tourism at a Glance