How to Reach Pushkar

How to Reach Pushkar

Pushkar is well connected with Ajmer city, which is some 17kms away. Ajmer is a major rail head and has a interstate bus terminal as well. That is why, in order to reach Pushkar, boarding a train or a bus till Ajmer would be the best idea.

By Air: Pushkar is 146 km from Sanganer airport in Jaipur which is around 3 hours away. It connects Abu-Dhabi, Sharjah, Singapore, Dubai and Muscat through international flights. You can avail of road transport to reach Pushkar conveniently.

Delhi to Jaipur Flights Schedule (Non-Stop)

Airline Depart Arrive Duration
SpiceJet 07:35 08:35 1h
SpiceJet 17:55 19:00 1h 5 min
Jet Airways 17:35 18:30 55 min
IndiGo 20:25 21:15 50 min
Jet Airways 15:25 16:30 1h 5 min
Air India 16:00 17:00 1h

Mumbai to Jaipur Flights Schedule (Non-Stop)

Airline Depart Arrive Duration
IndiGo 05:40 07:20 1h 40 min
Jet Airways 05:45 07:25 1h 40 min
GoAir 05:50 07:35 1h 45 min
Air India 14:40 16:30 1h 50 min
GoAir 15:15 17:00 1h 45 min
Jet Airways 18:30 20:15 1h 45 min
IndiGo 19:00 20:50 1h 50 min

By Train: Since Pushkar has a mountainous location trains directly to Pushkar are infrequent. The Ajmer station nearby is closest and connected to all the major cities of Rajasthan. The Shatabdi and Pink City Express are best trains to travel in to and from Ajmer and Delhi. Besides this there are buses plying between Pushkar and Ajmer (30mins), Jaipur (3hours), Udaipur (6hours) and night buses to Delhi (10hours).Pushkar is well connected to the National highways of Rajasthan as well as the rest of India.

Delhi to Pushkar (Ajmer Railway Station) Train Schedule:

Train No. Train Name Departure Arrival Dist.(Km) Travel Time
19610 HW AII EXP 00:56 09:40 448 08:44
12414 JAMMU AII EXP 04:25 12:20 442 07:55
15014 RANIKHET EXP 04:40 13:30 442 08:50
25014 CORBET PRK LINK 04:40 13:30 442 08:50
12015 AJMER SHTBDI 06:05 12:45 443 06:40
19264 DEE PORBNDR EXP 08:20 15:50 438 07:30
12215 DEE BDTS G RATH 09:20 16:30 438 07:10
14321 BE BHUJ EXP 11:40 20:05 442 08:25
19270 PBR EXPRESS 12:55 21:15 442 08:20
15715 GARIB NAWAJ EXP 13:35 21:30 442 07:55
12916 ASHRAM EXPRESS 15:20 22:40 442 07:20
12981 CHETAK EXP 19:40 02:00 373 06:20
12958 ADI SJ RAJDHANI 19:55 02:25 443 06:30
19032 HW ADI MAIL 21:25 06:40 448 09:15

Mumbai to Pushkar (Ajmer Railway Station) Train Schedule:

Train No. Train Name Departure Arrival Dist.(Km) Travel Time
22451

CDG SUP FAST

12:05 04:50 971 16:45
12989

AJMER EXPRESS

14:35 08:05 976 17:30
12977

MARU SAGAR EXP

19:55 17:10 1313 21:15
19707

ARAVALI EXPRESS

21:00 16:25 972 19:25

By Road: Buses leave from Ajmer from the bus stand and the railway station. Step off your train and walk out of the station. You will catch sight of a pedestrian bridge above the main street. This overpass leads to the other side where you wait for your bus to take you to Pushkar.

There are buses plying between Indore and Pushkar, Nagda and Pushkar, Jaipur and Pushkar regularly to aid travellers to Pushkar.

  • Ajmer to Pushkar - Approx. 15 Km (24 min via NH69)
  • Jaipur to Pushkar - Approx. 143 Km (2h 12 min via NH8)
  • Jodhpur to Pushkar- Approx. 186 Km (3h 12 min via NH 89 and RJ SH 21)
  • Bikaner to Pushkar - Approx. 250 Km (4h 25 min via NH89)
  • Delhi to Pushkar - Approx. 400 Km (6h 18min via NH8)
  • Ahmedabad to Pushkar - Approx. 547 Km (8h 16 min via NH8)