Tour My India

How to Reach Udaipur

Udaipur is located in the southern region of the Indian state, Rajasthan near the Gujarat border and is 598 metre above sea level. The region is easily accessible owing to its great connectivity and excellent network via road, railway and air.

By Air: The Dabok Airport, also known as Maharana Pratap Airport is a small airport at a distance of around 22 kilometres from the city. Regular flights from Delhi and Mumbai are available. Flights from Jaipur and Kolkata are also available.

Delhi to Udaipur Flights Schedule (Non-Stop)

Airline Depart Arrive Duration
SpiceJet 07:40 09:05 1h 25 min
Jet Airways 05:35 07:05 1h 30 min
Jet Airways 18:35 20:15 1h 40 min
Air India 16:00 17:10 1h 10 min

Mumbai to Udaipur Flights Schedule (Non-Stop)

Airline Depart Arrive Duration
Jet Airways 05:15 06:35 1h 20 min
Air India 14:00 15:20 1h 20 min
Jet Airways 19:00 20:30 1h 30 min

By Train: Udaipur has 2 railway stations- Udaipur City Railway Station and Rana Pratap Nagar Railway Station. Both the stations are not too far from the city. Frequent trains from Jaipur, Mumbai, Delhi, Kolkata and Surat are available. The luxury trains like Palace on wheels and Royal Rajasthan on wheels have Udaipur as a scheduled stop.

Delhi to Udaipur Train Schedule:

Train No Train Name Depature Time Arrival Time Distance Total Time
12963 MEWAR EXPRESS 19:00 07:20 743 12:20
12981 CHETAK EXPRESS 19:40 07:50 673 12:10

Jaipur to Udaipur Train Schedule:

Train No.

Train Name

Departure

Arrival

Dist.(Km)

Travel Time

9721

JP UDZ SF SPL

06:40 13:45 430 07:05
12992

JP UDZ EXP

14:00 21:30 435 07:30
19665

KURJ UDZ EXP

23:00 06:45 436 07:45

By Road: Travel to Udaipur is easy and economical. The city is well connected and is easily reachable from Delhi, Jaipur, Indore, Ahmedabad, Kota by road. One can hire taxis or cars to reach the destination or they can avail to the bus services as well. Udaipur bus stand has AC and Deluxe buses to Delhi, Chittor, Jaipur, Mount Abu, Ajmer and many other places. Local transport consists of taxis, auto rickshaws and hired cars.

  • Chittorgarh to Udaipur - 117 Km (2h via NH76)
  • Mount Abu to Udaipur - 162 Km (2h 42 min via NH76)
  • Ahmedabad to Udaipur - 256 Km (3h 42 min via NH8)
  • Jodhpur to Udaipur - 255 Km (4h 27 min via NH65 and RJ SH 32)
  • Jaipur to Udaipur - 420 Km (6h via NH79)
  • Delhi to Udaipur - 677 Km (9h 33 min via NH8 and NH79)