How to Reach Kota

How to Reach Kota

By Air:The nearest Airport to reach Kota is the Sanganer Airport Jaipur, which is 245 km away from Kota. The Airport is well connected to other major cities of India too

Delhi to Kota (Jaipur Airport) Flight Schedule (Non-Stop)

Airline Depart Arrive Duration
SpiceJet 07:35 08:35 1h
Jet Airways 15:25 16:30 1h 5 min
Air India 16:00 17:00 1h
Jet Airways 17:35 18:30 55 min
SpiceJet 17:55 19:00 1h 5 min
IndiGo 20:25 21:15 50 min

Mumbai to Kota (Jaipur Airport) Flight Schedule (Non-Stop)

Airline Depart Arrive Duration
IndiGo 05:40 07:20 1h 40 min
Jet Airways 05:45 07:25 1h 40 min
GoAir 05:50 07:35 1h 45 min
Air India 14:40 16:30 1h 50 min
GoAir 15:15 17:00 1h 45 min
Jet Airways 18:30 20:15 1h 45 min
IndiGo 19:00 20:50 1h 50 min

By Train:The major railhead is at Kota on the Delhi-Mumbai rail route. Trains from Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Pune and Chennai stop at the station. Express trains like Superfast and Rajdhani reach Kota from Delhi and Mumbai on regular basis.

Delhi to Kota Train Schedule:

Train No. Train Name Departure Arrival Dist.(Km) Travel Time
12450

GOA SMPRK K EXP

06:20 13:10 465 06:50
12904

GOLDN TEMPLE ML

07:35 14:15 458 06:40
12060

KOTA JANSHTBDI

13:15 20:00 458 06:45
19024

FZR BCT JANTA

13:30 23:10 465 09:40
12288

DDN KCVL SUP EXP

13:55 19:45 458 05:50
19804

JAT KOTA EXP

14:15 23:45 465 09:30
12952

MUMBAI RAJDHANI

16:25 20:55 465 04:30
12926

PASCHIM EXPRESS

16:45 23:35 465 06:50
12954

AG KRANTI RJDHN

16:50 21:40 458 04:50
12963

MEWAR EXPRESS

19:00 01:10 458 06:10
12908

MHRST SMPRK K EX

21:35 03:00 458 05:25
12476

JAT HAPA EXP

21:50 03:45 465 05:55
29020

DEHRADUN EXPRES

21:55 07:40 458 09:45
19020

DEHRADUN EXP

21:55 07:40 458 09:45
12416

INTERCITY EXP

22:15 04:40 458 06:25

Mumbai to Kota Train Schedule:

Train No. Train Name Departure Arrival Dist.(Km) Travel Time
19019 DEHRADUN EXP 00:05 19:05 909 19:00
19023 FZR JANATA EXP 07:25 01:25 920 18:00
12471 SWARAJ EXPRESS 07:55 21:30 909 13:35
12925 PASCHIM EXPRESS 11:35 02:05 909 14:30
12951 MUMBAI RAJDHANI 16:35 03:20 920 10:45
22933 BDTS JP SF EXP 16:50 06:30 909 13:40
12953 AUG KR RAJ EXP 17:40 05:10 920 11:30
12955 BCT JP EXPRESS 18:50 08:50 920 14:00
12977 MARU SAGAR EXP 19:55 09:50 939 13:55
12903 GOLDENTEMPLE ML 21:30 10:55 920 13:25
19039 AVADH EXPRESS 22:40 14:30 909 15:50

By Road:Kota is well connected to major cities of India by road. State Transport buses are available from Udaipur (289 Km), Ajmer (215 Km), Bikaner (470 Km), Jaipur (250 Km) and other cities of Rajasthan to reach Kota.

  • Ajmer to Kota - 215 Km (4h 4 min via Kota Rd and NH 12)
  • Jaipur to Kota - 250 Km (4h 44 min via NH12)
  • Udaipur to Kota - 289 Km (4h 21 min via NH76)
  • Delhi to Kota - 508 Km (8h 12 min via 508 Km)
  • Ahmedabad to Kota - 540 Km (7h 55 min via NH8 and NH 76)