How to Reach Jaipur

How to Reach Jaipur

Jaipur is famously known as ‘Pink City’ and is one of the famous attractions for tourist within India and abroad. It is the capital of the historic state of Rajasthan and is well connected with all the three modes of communication i.e. Air, Rail and Road with almost all the major cities in India.

By Air: Sanganer Airport is 10 Km away from the main city and has both Domestic and International Terminus which is 7 Km and 10 Km far respectively. All the major Airlines like Air India, IndiGo, Spicejet connects Jaipur with the other major cities in India. Direct flight to Kuala Lumpur, Sharjah, Muscat and Dubai is also available from here.

Delhi to Jaipur Flights Schedule (Non-Stop)

Airline Depart Arrive Duration
SpiceJet 07:35 08:35 1h
Jet Airways 15:25 16:30 1h 5 min
Air India 16:00 17:00 1h
Jet Airways 17:35 18:30 55 min
SpiceJet 17:55 19:00 1h 5 min
IndiGo 20:25 21:15 50 min

Mumbai to Jaipur Flights Schedule (Non-Stop)

Airline Depart Arrive Duration
IndiGo 05:40 07:20 1h 40 min
Jet Airways 05:45 07:25 1h 40 min
GoAir 05:50 07:35 1h 45 min
Air India 14:40 16:30 1h 50 min
GoAir 15:15 17:00 1h 45 min
Jet Airways 18:30 20:15 1h 45 min
IndiGo 19:00 20:50 1h 50 min

By Train: It has 3 Railways Junctions at Gandhinagar, Durgapura and Jaipur main. Indian Railways has connected this popular tourist place with all the major cities like Mumbai, Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Bangalore, Ahmadabad, Jammu, Kanpur, Bhubaneswar, Agra etc. Major trains like Shatabdi Express, Intercity Express and other Express Trains connects Jaipur very well with other cities on a regular basis.

You can enjoy the exotic journey in Palace on Wheels. It originates from Delhi and connects Jaipur, Sawai Madhopur and Chittorgarh, Udaipur, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Bharatpur and Agra for a week long luxury trip.

Delhi to Jaipur Train Schedule:

Train No. Train Name Departure Arrival Dist.(Km) Travel Time
19610 HW AII EXP 00:56 09:40 448 08:44
12414 JAMMU AII EXP 04:25 12:20 442 07:55
15014 RANIKHET EXP 04:40 13:30 442 08:50
25014 CORBET PRK LINK 04:40 13:30 442 08:50
12015 AJMER SHTBDI 06:05 12:45 443 06:40
19264 DEE PORBNDR EXP 08:20 15:50 438 07:30
12215 DEE BDTS G RATH 09:20 16:30 438 07:10
14321 BE BHUJ EXP 11:40 20:05 442 08:25
19270 PBR EXPRESS 12:55 21:15 442 08:20
15715 GARIB NAWAJ EXP 13:35 21:30 442 07:55
12916 ASHRAM EXPRESS 15:20 22:40 442 07:20
12981 CHETAK EXP 19:40 02:00 373 06:20
12958 ADI SJ RAJDHANI 19:55 02:25 443 06:30
19032 HW ADI MAIL 21:25 06:40 448 09:15

Mumbai to Jaipur Railway Station Train Schedule:

Train No. Train Name Departure Arrival Dist.(Km) Travel Time
22933

BDTS JP SF EXP

16:50 10:45 1148 17:55
12955

BCT JP EXPRESS

18:50 12:40 1159 17:50
12977

MARU SAGAR EXP

19:55 14:35 1179 18:40
19707

ARAVALI EXPRESS

21:00 18:55 1107 21:55

By Road: Jaipur is connected with NH8, NH11 and NH12. Both AC Volvo and Non-AC Deluxe buses are available which were operated by The Rajasthan State Road Transport Corporation (RSRTC) and private agencies as well, to and fro from Jaipur. You can even take a bus from Narayan Singh Circle and Sindhi Camp while in Jaipur.

  • Delhi to Jaipur - 269 Km (4h 13 min via NH8)
  • Agra to Jaipur - 237 Km (4h 15 min via NH11)
  • Jodhpur to Jaipur - 338 Km (5h 8 min via NH112 and NH8)
  • Bikaner to Jaipur - 343 Km (5h 20 min via NH11)
  • Jaisalmer to Jaipur - 592 Km (8h 36 min via NH15 and RJ SH 19)