How to Reach Ajmer

How to Reach Ajmer

Ajmer is a jewel of a town nestled in the Aravallis at the heart of Rajasthan. The former princely state has much to offer owing to its immense historic presence. It houses the much vaunted pilgrimage site, the shrine of the great Sufi Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti. Despite its seemingly remote nature, Ajmer is surprisingly accessible from nearly every part of the country.

By Air: If you prefer to travel by air, you can reach Ajmer through the Sanganer Airport in Jaipur, the closest airport to Ajmer, from then on it is approximately 135 km away.

Delhi to Jaipur Flights Schedule (Non-Stop)

Airline Depart Arrive Duration
SpiceJet 07:35 08:35 1h
Jet Airways 15:25 16:30 1h 5 min
Air India 16:00 17:00 1h
Jet Airways 17:35 18:30 55 min
SpiceJet 17:55 19:00 1h 5 min
IndiGo 20:25 21:15 50 min

Mumbai to Jaipur Flights Schedule (Non-Stop)

Airline Depart Arrive Duration
IndiGo 05:40 07:20 1h 40 min
Jet Airways 05:45 07:25 1h 40 min
GoAir 05:50 07:35 1h 45 min
Air India 14:40 16:30 1h 50 min
GoAir 15:15 17:00 1h 45 min
Jet Airways 18:30 20:15 1h 45 min
IndiGo 19:00 20:50 1h 50 min

By Train: The city is well connected by the railways so you are welcome to take a train to Ajmer Railway junction, which is the nearest railway station. There are superfast trains, express and mail trains to Ajmer. The station is also well connected to cities like Kolkata, Delhi, Jaipur, Pune, Lucknow and Allahabad.

Delhi to Ajmer Train Schedule:

Train No. Train Name Departure Arrival Dist.(Km) Travel Time
19610 HW AII EXP 00:56 09:40 448 08:44
12414 JAMMU AII EXP 04:25 12:20 442 07:55
15014 RANIKHET EXP 04:40 13:30 442 08:50
25014 CORBET PRK LINK 04:40 13:30 442 08:50
12015 AJMER SHTBDI 06:05 12:45 443 06:40
19264 DEE PORBNDR EXP 08:20 15:50 438 07:30
12215 DEE BDTS G RATH 09:20 16:30 438 07:10
14321 BE BHUJ EXP 11:40 20:05 442 08:25
19270 PBR EXPRESS 12:55 21:15 442 08:20
15715 GARIB NAWAJ EXP 13:35 21:30 442 07:55
12916 ASHRAM EXPRESS 15:20 22:40 442 07:20
12981 CHETAK EXP 19:40 02:00 373 06:20
12958 ADI SJ RAJDHANI 19:55 02:25 443 06:30
19032 HW ADI MAIL 21:25 06:40 448 09:15

Mumbai to Ajmer Railway Station Train Schedule:

Train No. Train Name Departure Arrival Dist.(Km) Travel Time
22451

CDG SUP FAST

12:05 04:50 971 16:45
12989

AJMER EXPRESS

14:35 08:05 976 17:30
12977

MARU SAGAR EXP

19:55 17:10 1313 21:15
19707

ARAVALI EXPRESS

21:00 16:25 972 19:25

By Road: Ajmer is nearly 132 km away from Jaipur and about 388 km from Delhi. There are plenty of buses available from Ajmer to Delhi and Jaipur.There are both AC and Volvo buses running. State transport buses are connected to many critical destinations comprising of Udaipur, Jodhpur, Bundi, Bharatpur, Bikaner and Jaisalmer.

  • Jaipur to Ajmer - 132 Km (Approx. 2h via NH8)
  • Jodhpur to Ajmer - 209 Km (Approx. 3h 24 min via NH112 and NH116A/NH8)
  • Udaipur to Ajmer - 271 Km (Approx. 3h 20 min via NH8)
  • Bikaner to Ajmer - 266 Km (Approx. 4h 43 min via NH89)
  • Delhi to Ajmer - 388 Km (Approx. 5h 39 min via NH8)
  • Jaisalmer to Ajmer - 461 KM (Approx. 7h 12 min via NH15)
  • Ahmedabad to Ajmer - 531 Km (Approx. 8h via NH8)