luxury-trains tours

Heritage on Wheels

  • Amber Fort, Jaipur
  • Jantar Mantar, Jaipur
  • Gajner Palace, Bikaner
  • Palace
  • Shekhawati

Heritage on Wheels

A renowned royal train expedition, the Heritage on Wheels is unerringly its namesake. The luxury train,

running on a meter gauge, is the joint venture of Rajasthan Tourist Development and the Indian Railways. The train itinerary makes the sojourn in and around Rajasthan an unforgettable experience. The royal route takes you to the undulated plains of Bikaner and Shekhawati, which are the major traditional sites of Rajasthan. Even the train bookings made for having a journey in this luxurious train generates a feeling of royalty. Each coach has four coupes with two toilets at every end of the coach. The coupes, decorated with ethnic furniture, remind you of the lavishness of the royal era. We at "Tour My India" offer you a train ride on this regal train making your holidays never-to-be-forgotten!

Duration : 04 Night - 04 Days
Destinations : Jaipur - Bikaner - Tal Chhapar & Shekhawati - Jaipur

DETAILED ITINERARY
Day 01 - Jaipur to board Heritage on Wheels ( Tuesday / Friday)

18:30 hrs: Report for check-in to board the Heritage on Wheels.
19:30 hrs: Departure for Bikaner.
20:00 hrs: Dinner and Overnight on board Heritage on Wheels.

Day 02 - Bikaner ( Wednesday / Saturday)

06:00 hrs: Arrival at Bikaner.
07:30 hrs: Breakfast on board Heritage on Wheels.
09:00 hrs: Departure for sightseeing of Jain Temple, Tonga ride & Havelies.
10:40 hrs: Departure for Fort & Shopping.
13:50 hrs: Lunch on Board.
15:30 hrs: Departure for Camel Research farm.
16:50 hrs: High Tea at Karni Bhawan Palace.
17:20 hrs: Departure for Dinner at Gajner.
22:00 hrs: Departure from Gajner.
23:30 hrs: Departure for Padihara.

Day 03 - Tal Chhapar & Shekhawati ( Thursday / Sunday)

04:00 hrs: Arrival at Padihara Railway Station.
07:00 hrs: Departure for Tal Chhapar on board Heritage on Wheels.
07:30 hrs: Arrival at Tal Chhapar and sight seeing.
08:45 hrs: Breakfast on Board.
09:10 hrs: Departure for Ramgarh on board Heritage on Wheels.
12:00 hrs: Arrival at Ramgarh & sight seeing of Mehnsar
14:30 hrs: Lunch at Mandawa Castle.
15:35 hrs: Sight seeing of Mandawa Havalis .
16:10 hrs: Departure for Nawalgarh by coach.
16:45 hrs: Arrival at Nawalgarh and sight seeing.
17:15 hrs: Return to train.
18:45 hrs: Departure for Dundlod Castle for dinner and horse show.
21:45 hrs: Arrival on Board.
22:30 hrs: Departure for Jaipur on board Heritage on Wheels.

Day 04 - Jaipur ( Friday / Monday)

06:30 hrs: Arrive at Jaipur by Heritage on Wheels.
07:30 hrs: Breakfast on board Heritage on Wheels.

TARIFF
Occupancy Tariff per person per night in USD
Single $ 300
Double $ 200
Triple $ 150

10 % Surcharge shall be levied on departure during Christmas / New Year.

Tariff is inclusive of cost of travel and accommodation, catering (morning tea, breakfast, lunch, evening tea & dinner), conducted sightseeing tours in deluxe coaches, entrance fee for monuments & palaces and cultural entertainment, still camera charges.

Tariff does not include liquor, laundry, video cameras and other items of personal nature.